?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 May 2014 @ 07:30 pm
T-Minus 3 Hours!!!  
So, I shoved a forty-hour work-week into four days (haven't done that since I gave up my four-by-ten schedule in 2011) so that I could take tomorrow off without pay. I purchased tickets for X-Men: Days of Future Past showing at the local cinema (in 2-D, thank you) at 10:30PM this evening. I am going all my my lonesome so I can enjoy the Cherik to its maximum capacity, before I see the movie again with Sam and the girls (oh, the hardship ^_~). It's stupid, but I am so psyched. As crappy as the past few weeks have been, it's nice to have something-- even a small, fannish something-- to look forward to.

I'm so excited! I can't wait to see McAvoy/Fassbender and Stewart/McKellen reprise their slashiness roles, though I'm nervous about whatever curve balls the writers will throw. Charles will be cranky, adorable and unkempt! Erik will also be adorable, and vaguely menacing, and probably totally lose his shit when he figures out what Charles has done to himself.* There will be mangsting, and eyefucking, and Hugh Jackman totally wishing those two would get a room and save the world that way. Wolverine has to solve everything, man. ^_~

*bounces* I have to stop now, before I explode twelve-year-old!Meredith all over the place.

<3

*Not considering Charles' issues a spoiler, 'cause you see it in the TV trailer. ;-) Hopefully that doesn't bug anyone.
 
 
Emotional Temperature: excitedexcited
The Band Plays:: "Sisters"-- by Vera Lynn and Rosemary Clooney
 
 
 
Amberminttown1 on May 23rd, 2014 01:35 am (UTC)
Awww, yay, you deserve a good night!
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: hugsgarnettrees on May 27th, 2014 09:24 pm (UTC)
I did! Some parts of the movie were a bit much, but I LOVED every moment of Charles/Erik interaction.

*hugs* Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: gunslingergarnettrees on May 27th, 2014 09:25 pm (UTC)
Oh my G-d, Sanlynn, did it ever! The Cherik in the movie was amazing, from both the Sirs and our younger couple. Let me know when you've seen the movie, because I would love to discuss it with you!
gamesiplay: lovegamesiplay on May 23rd, 2014 05:36 am (UTC)
Haha, I think I've seen maaaybe one X-Men movie so I can't really comment on the substance of this post, but yay! I'm glad you have something fun to look forward to--you so deserve it--and I hope it's even BETTER than you're expecting.

Also, I do this too: "I am going all my my lonesome so I can enjoy the Cherik to its maximum capacity, before I see the movie again with Sam and the girls." Yuuup. You have to give yourself that chance to just wallow in incoherent feelings before you're fit to see it in human company.

Meredith Bronwen Mallorygarnettrees on May 27th, 2014 09:27 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thank you! I had an awesome time, and I definitely got more little tidbits of my favorite pairing than I was expecting.

Yuuup. You have to give yourself that chance to just wallow in incoherent feelings before you're fit to see it in human company.
Exxxxactly. I need time to process, and squee, and act like I'm twelve before I can be responsible chaperone.

Where are you on Hannibal? I just finished 2x11, but it's some heavy stuff.
<3
-Meredith