?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 April 2015 @ 09:30 pm
[fic] Forget The Present Tense 3/? (Charles/Erik, Inter-dimensional Romance, Mature)  
Title: Forget The Present Tense 3/?
by Meredith Bronwen Mallory (garnettrees)
Rating: Mature
Disclaimer: X-Men, all associated characters and imagery are all property of Marvel Comics. I make no money by writing this, and intend no disrespect.
Trigger Warnings: Past substance abuse, and hopefully compassionate references to recovery from said. PAWS (post acute withdrawal syndrome), night-terrors, and brief suicidal ideation. Mentions of PTSD, both in canon timeline and outside of it. Dark humor; some cynical religious references. Period-appropriate homophobia.
Additional Warnings (enticements?): Inter-dimensional romance, comics-level quantum physics, pseudo-science, doubles, time travel, Erik never learned to share. Even with himself. X_x
Summary: Erik Lehnsherr has enough on his plate without delving into the supernatural or metaphysical. Two years after the injury that forced him out of the Army, he's still struggling with psychological and physical aspects of recovery. The strange dreams that comforted him in the hospital, however, have begun to take an alarming turn. He can not longer resist the draw towards a little town called Westchester, and the tantalizing possibility that Charles might be real.

Whatever it may cost him.




[ Forget The Present Tense 3? @ AO3 ]




.
 
 
Emotional Temperature: fullfull
The Band Plays:: "Deep Red Bells"-- by Neko Case
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on April 17th, 2015 03:52 am (UTC)
Hi it's Carly
*twirls mustache* "haha yes my plan to immerse myself in Meredith's psyche is working perfectly, she thinks she responds to my comment when she didn't yet because i'm always on her mind *lightning noise in background* soon she will be under my control and will write Cherik smut so explicit my eyes will fall out from reading it...wait..i mean... yes I want my eyes to fall out so I have an excuse to wear shades indoors...bahahaha" *cat meows* Lol im ridiculous, I was going to respond to your question on AO3 but came here instead. I do not plan on using "The future starts slow" for a title of my own fic cause I feel I still need to work on my prose with fiction. it looks so easy when you do it. I'm jumping up and down hoping you will be updating the alpha/omega fic which is so good. Yeah, Nina simone's voice is amazing. I have another song rec. lol it's called "black out days" by phantogasm, it's really like dubstep hipster good, im sure it applies to cherik someway. Oh yeah, did you hear Hannibal comes back June 4, im so excited I miss my Will graham. im hoping the new season will inspire a new chapter for your For Lo! fic cause that's another favorite of mine. OMG this post is so long, ok i'll leave you to it darling. If it isn't too much trouble can you respond to this comment on my tumblr, I mean if you want to <333