?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 December 2004 @ 08:00 pm
Clearly, I'm doomed. So doomed.  
My little brother is clearly in league with Amber, Raven, Ra and Miyeko. We were talking on the phone today, and I off-handedly mentioned the latest slash pairing I'd been reading. (Sam knows I'm a slasher, and even concedes to Jack/Daniel and Sirius/Remus, though any other pairing scares the crap out of him. ^___^)
"_You're_ going to watch Buffy?" he asked, clearly dubious.
"No," I caroled, "my friends tried, but I couldn't figure out what channel it's on. I'm safe!"
"For now," he cautioned, "they always have the dvds at Blockbuster."
"Bite your tongue."

But clearly he is not content to torture me only slightly! No, tonight, I received the following email from him:
"Sis,
Just got the new Cable Guide for the month. Buffy shows on FX, Mon-Fri 7-9 AM and 1-3 PM.

I'm sticking out my tongue at you right now. Have fun with your gay vampires.

-Sam"


Oh, when I get my hands on him.... >___< So dead, he is.
-Meredith
who did NOT set the new VCR to tape, no she did not
 
 
Emotional Temperature: confusedconfused
The Band Plays:: "(Take Me Home) Country Roads"-- by Toots and Maytals
 
 
 
Sarara_sar on December 30th, 2004 02:04 am (UTC)
Huzzah!
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: ayumigarnettrees on December 30th, 2004 02:52 am (UTC)
You have no sympathy for my plight. ^_~
Sarara_sar on December 30th, 2004 02:55 am (UTC)
None. Whatsoever.

Join the dark side, Meredith!
(You know y'wanna)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: jadegarnettrees on December 30th, 2004 03:21 am (UTC)
Join the dark side, Meredith!

*considers* Do you have cookies? 'Cause, man, there are a lot of things I'd do for cookies. ^_~

-Meredith
who is NOT reading S/X fan fiction right now. Nopers.
Sarara_sar on December 30th, 2004 03:37 am (UTC)
Of course we have cookies. Evil vampire/zeppo cookies. Mwahahaha.

-Sara
who does NOT wonder which S/X fan fiction Meredith is reading right now because she is bored to tears. Nopers.
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: love1garnettrees on December 30th, 2004 03:50 am (UTC)
Of course we have cookies. Evil vampire/zeppo cookies. Mwahahaha.
Best kind, me thinks.

-Meredith
who is reading Throwing Shapes. it has sex, money, amnesia, and theft, wheee!
Kellyn: wintersnixon by septicemicnytekellyn on December 30th, 2004 02:50 am (UTC)
:-D :-D :-D

That's all I gotta say. ;)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: lilygarnettrees on December 30th, 2004 02:52 am (UTC)
*loves on Kellyn's icon*

Oooohh pretty.
Amberminttown1 on December 30th, 2004 03:12 am (UTC)
Yay, Buffy! :D

Seriously, keep an eye out for Giles/Ethan. I might even write you Giles/Ethan someday, if you do watch and decide you like it. (I can't write you Spike/Xander, though, as gay Xander would break my brain.)

Oh. And if you weren't convinced: Angel, the spin-off, has canon femslash. So there. ;)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: love2garnettrees on December 30th, 2004 03:25 am (UTC)
Seriously, keep an eye out for Giles/Ethan.
I plan on it. Must see Raven's darling Ripper, and all. And since you recommended it, it must be good. ^_~

I might even write you Giles/Ethan someday, if you do watch and decide you like it.
You're so sweet to me. I already love my pretty, melancholy, fire-place-and-stocking-featuring Snarry.

(I can't write you Spike/Xander, though, as gay Xander would break my brain.)
*is firmly entrenched behind Spike/Xander!OTP OMG!!1! ^_~*

Oh. And if you weren't convinced: Angel, the spin-off, has canon femslash. So there. ;)
I thought Buffy had canon femslash, with Willow/Tara?

-Meredith
Amberminttown1 on December 30th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
Oh, that's right, Willow/Tara. Forgot the obvious, there. (That was a 'duh' moment.) Angel has it, too, though, if only in a brief flashback. (Angel also has one of the best final scenes of all time. And Buffy has one of the best series finales. Sigh.)

*is firmly entrenched behind Spike/Xander!OTP OMG!!1! ^_~*
Hee. I can see it, actually, pretty well. I just can't imagine actually writing it.
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: togethergarnettrees on December 30th, 2004 03:52 am (UTC)
(Angel also has one of the best final scenes of all time. And Buffy has one of the best series finales. Sigh.)
Stop teasing me, damnit! ^_~

Hee. I can see it, actually, pretty well.
*bad girl look* Live and in technicolor, baby.
*grin*
-Meredith
Miyekomiyeko on December 30th, 2004 06:09 pm (UTC)
Bwahahaha!! (^o^)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: love1garnettrees on December 30th, 2004 06:14 pm (UTC)
It's taping right now, 'cause I have to leave for the movies.

You're evil! ^_~
-Meredith