?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2005 @ 06:57 pm
OMG, We Have An Idiot In Charge of Our Country  
Just saw a clip of Bush on NBC Nightly News. He was criticizing a human rights group that published a very critical report on the goings-on in Guantanamo Bay (sp?) saying that they listened to the testimonies of terrorists, 'people who hate America' and 'those trained to dissemble'. He paused for a moment and then added, "That means to lie."

*MASSIVE HEAD-DESK*

Thanks, George W. ^^;; Good lord. I can just imagine his aides writing notes in the margins of his speeches, so he'll know what all the big words mean. Don't think you were supposed to read that part, Dub-yah.

We won't even get into the fact that no reputable organization would base a report solely on testimony alone, and that-- no matter how bad terrorists are-- we mustn't treat our POWs like animals, because we don't want to become our own enemy.

*rolls eyes*
Help.
-Meredith
Tags:
 
 
Emotional Temperature: gigglygiggly, even if she shouldn't
The Band Plays:: "Mrs. Potter's Lullabye"-- by Counting Crows
 
 
 
Amberminttown1 on May 31st, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Now, we were very careful not to call them POW's, because then they would have had rights. They're enemy combatants, which means that they have no legal status.

God bless America.
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: love1garnettrees on June 1st, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
Now, we were very careful not to call them POW's, because then they would have had rights.
*shocked church-lady voice* Oh, heaven forbid!

The people in DC can stick their fingers in the ears and hum all they want--- shit is still shit, even when you're calling it roses. @_@

What a country we live in, eh? We'd be all over anyone else if they were engaging in this sort of nonsense.

Fuckin' irredentists.

^_^;;;
-Meredith
gamesiplaygamesiplay on May 31st, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
...'those trained to dissemble'. He paused for a moment and then added, "That means to lie."

OH MY GOD NO WAY.

I weep for the world.
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: love2garnettrees on June 1st, 2005 12:17 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD NO WAY.
Yes way. He makes my BRAIN hurt.

-Meredith
who weeps for the amount of inbreeding it must have taken to produce Dub-yah.
Lazuli: idiotlazzchan on June 1st, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
Some part of me wants to be kind... but I can't find it in me at that point. I mean... maybe he figured *other* people didn't know what the big words meant?

>_>

Yeah, I'm being too kind. And... holy cow... the thing about the POW's...

Im a military brat until the day I die, and to hear this kind of GARBAGE coming from the so-called leader of our country makes me want to spit nails.

Meredith Bronwen Mallory: ayutwicegarnettrees on June 1st, 2005 03:42 am (UTC)
You are being too kind-- but you're nice to try. ^_~ Every time I look at him up there on the podium, it strikes me that his natural facial expression is pretty much 'huh?' @_@

Im a military brat until the day I die, and to hear this kind of GARBAGE coming from the so-called leader of our country makes me want to spit nails.
Right there with you. We don't want our men and women treated that way, so we shouldn't treat others that way. This doesn't ensure fairness or cooperation from others, but it can help matters. And playing word games is just shitty thing to do.

I love your icon. Perfect. ^__^
-Meredith
(Deleted comment)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: intentiongarnettrees on June 1st, 2005 10:43 am (UTC)
*steps away from rose cautiously*
Is that frothing directed at him or me? ^_~;;;
-Meredith
(Deleted comment)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: togethergarnettrees on June 2nd, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
*grins* Just checking. ^___^
-Meredith
Abyssisabyssinia4077 on June 1st, 2005 05:18 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

yesterday he did his "OMG it's May 31st and I promised I'd have a news conference once a month" news conference while I was in the car.
I spent a good 15 minutes shouting at the radio.
The other cars musta thought I was crazy...

The big thing I noticed was he takes loooonnnggggggg pauses between every single sentence/phrase - like he's thinking. Maybe he's reading those notes in the margins :)

3 more years. 3 more years. 3 more years.

did you catch the bit where he said that if North Korea and Iran wanted to be responsible countries they should disband their weapons programs? Does that mean we aren't responsible? :)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: jadegarnettrees on June 2nd, 2005 04:05 pm (UTC)
I spent a good 15 minutes shouting at the radio.
The other cars musta thought I was crazy...

I know the feeling. My brother won't let me listen to political radio in the car, 'cause he says I get 'violent'. *looks innocent* Who, me?

The big thing I noticed was he takes loooonnnggggggg pauses between every single sentence/phrase - like he's thinking. Maybe he's reading those notes in the margins :)
Or maybe he's receiving signals from the mother ship. X_x

did you catch the bit where he said that if North Korea and Iran wanted to be responsible countries they should disband their weapons programs? Does that mean we aren't responsible? :)
*giggles* I think he thinks the rules are different for us. After all, they are the 'bad guys'. *rolls eyes*

-Meredith
disgusted with the state of the presidency, let alone the world.