?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2005 @ 02:58 am
Can't Stop the Signal  
I've seen Serenity.

....
....

As a film, it was awesome-- brilliant characters, brilliant lines, vivid scenery.
As a fan experience?
*cries buckets and drowns*
I don't want to spoil anyone, so I'm not actually going to say anything here. Let me know if you've seen it (or when you see it) so I know who on my friends list I can discuss it with.

After I finish sobbing uncontrollably, of course.

W... w... w... *cries harder*
Damn you, Whedon. Damn you, and bless you.
-Meredith
Tags:
 
 
Emotional Temperature: sadsad
 
 
 
not telling!: Padme brillianceyorda_ on October 1st, 2005 08:51 am (UTC)
Okay, I gotta ask now. What is Serenity? I feel like an idiot because I have no idea what half of my flist is talking about! :D I've never heard or Serenity and I doubt it'll even show here in Finland :O
(Deleted comment)
not telling!: Kate Lostyorda_ on October 1st, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
Ah, so it's based on Firefly! Yeah, my flist is talking about that too :) I think I once saw an episode or two, but then they stopped showing it here in Finland, so I never got to know it that well :)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: togethergarnettrees on October 1st, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
Both Firefly and Serenity are awesome. Dangermousie is right-- they can be watched independently of each other, but I definitely reccomend getting your hands on as much of that 'verse as possible. It's amazing!
-Meredith
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: love2garnettrees on October 1st, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
I hope you do enjoy it when you get a chance to see it, Bea. I'll look forward to discussing it with you! ^__^
-Meredith
Ninjabear: coming for a stealth hug: Anakin chestdangermousie on October 1st, 2005 02:16 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. Shock and awe is my state.

Btw, theacrobat, it works fine as a stand-alone.
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: intentiongarnettrees on October 1st, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
My poor Wash! I fully intend to watch some happy Firefly eps, like 'Trash' and 'Shindig', to cheer myself up.

(And his dinosaurs were still on the console at the end there.. *sniffles*)
-Meredith
Nebula: padmeauthoressnebula on October 1st, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
I've seen it. Cry with me, sweetie. I actually heard people sobbing, in the theater, when the funerals came around. (I almost started with them, but managed to wait until I got home. GAH, but the emotions that man drags us through...)

Wash and Book and all those people, they just...*sniffles* Wash was the hardest to take, though. I've done a lot of movies where they linger and say their goodbyes, like Book did. It was hard, but Wash was just one minute there, one second later NOT. I think that's what made it so hard.

~Nebula
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: notafraidgarnettrees on October 1st, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC)
*sobs on Neb's shoulder* Wash was definitely hardest for me to take, too. You're right-- his death was so unfair and abrupt, especially after he managed that landing. Zoe's "baby, please get up" broke my heart, and then when she just started tearing at the Reevers... I think she wanted them to kill her, for a minute there.

I loved Wash/Zoe. I loved Wash, period. He was my Space Xander.
-Meredith
Abyssis: Mal&Zoe - Serenityabyssinia4077 on October 1st, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
I think I was swearing a blue streak and Joss Whedon.
And very long, nasty blue streak.
EVIL!

I also still can't decide what I thought of it. Last night I just felt like I'd gotten brain-fucked by a giant spikey stick.

Meredith Bronwen Mallory: lovesecretgarnettrees on October 2nd, 2005 12:20 am (UTC)
I *know*! After he killed Wash, I was afraid he was gonna just kill everyone off. I was practically resigned to it when Zoe charged into the Reevers, but I'm glad Whedon didn't do it.

Still. MY WASH. I think that's all I've been saying-- I can't help it.

*pets Aby's brain* Poor thing. I know how you feel.
-Meredith
Abyssis: Firefly: Simon and River burnabyssinia4077 on October 2nd, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
I almost wish he had killed everyone off - at the least Simon and maybe Kaylee should have died with those wounds. And somehow, I realized, even if Wash maybe wasn't my favorite character, he's the last one I wanted killed.
I think I actively do not want another movie because I cannot imagine the crew functioning without Wash.

I'm still sorting through my thoughts - I definitely was disappointed with the movie, and I'm slowly working on why and I fear I may need to watch it again before I'm sure. And I don't know if I can handle seeing Wash like that again.

Plus, I was thinking about how we were saying that Wash is what keeps Zoe from going hard and dead like Mal and now, with him gone, and like that, she is going to fall.

I think I'll post more concrete feelings in a day or two, once I stop reeling.
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: pmsgarnettrees on October 2nd, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
While I did enjoy the movie (I think I'm in denial about Wash, honestly), I'm with you on not really wanting another one. Had Whedon not killed Wash, I'd be excited as hell about a sequel, but... you're right. I can not imagine the crew functioning without Wash, because he served such a Xander-like role. He held everyone together in his own boyish way.

I should have known Whedon was gonna kill Wash as soon as he started quoting Chinese poetry. I don't know why I think that, but I definitely feel it should have tiped me off.

Plus, I was thinking about how we were saying that Wash is what keeps Zoe from going hard and dead like Mal and now, with him gone, and like that, she is going to fall.
Seeing Zoe in that final scene, when she and Mal were discussing Serenity (and, subtextually, Zoe herself), I got the impression that even though Zoe claimed she'd be alright in the end, that some crucial part of her was broken beyond repair. When she charged the Reavers, I almost wanted her to go out like that and have her vengence sated. My thinking at the time was that if she died, though, everyone else would. With her gone, there would be only Jayne and River to protect the others, and things weren't looking too hot for Mal at the time, either.

Like you, I'm still reeling. I was impressed by the movie, and I'd be able to love it-- if only Wash hadn't died.

I'll look forward to your thoughts.
-Meredith
(Deleted comment)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: lily2garnettrees on October 2nd, 2005 12:21 am (UTC)
I'm with you on the love. Which two episodes of the series did you see?

TALK TO ME.
I'd love to? Who's your favorite character? I know Whedon makes it hard to choose, but there must be someone you're partial to. ^__^
-Meredith
(Deleted comment)
Meredith Bronwen Mallory: pmsgarnettrees on October 2nd, 2005 01:14 am (UTC)
I never really warmed up to Sherperd, but I adore Kaylee (the mechanic). She's so innocent at times, and yet fully aware of herself as a woman. You're right, River is very fun in a psychotic way-- kinda like Drusilla. It's a toss-up as to who is crazier. *grins*
-Meredith